CLA-2-63: OT: RR: NC: N3:351

Mr. Melchor C. Lazo
Rohclema Corporation, LLC
2513 Squadron Court Suite 112
Virginia Beach, VA 23453

RE: The tariff classification of a textile street sign from China

Dear Mr. Lazo:

In your letter dated December 7, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, MB Enterprises of Cairo.

You submitted photos of a textile street sign with a carry bag. The street sign is composed of 100 percent nylon fabric over an aluminum frame. The street sign is in a pentagon shape with four flags attached to the top portion of the sign. The street sign is floor standing and designed to alert anyone that sees it to hazardous or dangerous conditions. When the sign is not in use, it is stored in a drawstring carrying bag made of the same material. 

The applicable subheading for the street sign will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome via email at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division